Celebrating 18 Years of Excellence!

Since 1998, we identify, recruit, and employ the best healthcare professionals in the world at the best healthcare facilities in the world.

Apply Now Learn More

About

why-interstaff

A lot has changed since we started recruiting in 1998. The one thing that hasn't? This is a people business – which is why we take care of ours and have a 98% retention rate to back it up.

We love people, and we love this industry. In our work we help make dreams come true placing the best healthcare professionals from all over the world at premier hospitals and healthcare facilities throughout the USA. If you would like to hear more about how we might help you, let us know! We’d love to hear from you.

There are a lot of agencies to choose from, there are not a lot of agencies that will look after and care for you like Interstaff. From the time you apply, until long after you have completed your contract we are with you every step of the way.

You will not pay any immigration fees to get over the USA, we will assist with your first month of housing, your plane flight, your licensing, everything that you need to get your new life started off on the right foot. Apply Now
candidate
client

Tired of cycling travellers through - or worse, paying traveller rates as a solution to your long-term staffing needs? Contact us today.

After twenty years in the healthcare staffing industry we have overseen multiple employment cycles and have consistently delivered healthcare professionals to fit our client's particular needs. We recruit out of multiple countries ensuring that we are able to continue bringing you board-certified professionals in a timely manner.

Process

The immigration process can be confusing. Follow the timeline below to see the steps and estimated times to realizing your dreams in America.

Application

Candidate fills out the application and upon approval, complete documentation provided by Interstaff.

Note: Priority is given to candidates who have passed the NCLEX/IELTS already, but we examine every candidate we receive an application from.

Time: 1-2 weeks.

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 2

USCIS Petition

Upon completion of documentation and approval by our immigration team candidate is submitted into immigration.

Your USCIS will then be submitted and upon approval, the case is forwarded to NVC (National Visa Center) for processing.

Time: This process is currently taking anywhere up to 8 months for regular processing. Premium Processing 15 days.

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 2

Choice of Agent Form

Upon receipt of Choice of Agent form from NVC, Interstaff will complete on your behalf.

Time: 4-6 weeks.

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 3

Fee Bills

NVC will invoice for visa fees. Interstaff covers your fee of $345.

Time: 4-5 weeks.

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 4

DS260 & Supporting Documents (Instruction Packet)

You complete the DS260 online, after which Interstaff will submit the Instruction Packet to NVC.

Time: 4-7 days after fees are processed.

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 5

NVC Approval and Embassy Interview

Upon NVC review and approval, NVC will schedule embassy interview.

Time: 30-45 days for review, 30 more days to schedule interview.

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 6

Deployment

After completing and passing your embassy interview, you are free to come the USA.

Interstaff will coordinate a deployment date and start date with the hospital for you. We will pick you up from the airport, get you settled into your first apartment, and transition into your new life in the USA

Apply Now
Interstaff Process - Step 2

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a question? It may be one of our common questions below. Please select a category and click the question to reveal the answer.

You must have a valid occupational visa to work as a nurse in the United States. InterStaff will sponsor you for an EB-3 Immigrant Visa (commonly known as a “Green Card”). With this visa, you will be allowed to enter America, along with your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21, as a lawful permanent resident.

It is very difficult to give you a firm idea of how long it will take because processing times change regularly. However, you can keep the length of time to a minimum if you prepare all of your paperwork as quickly as possible and pass all of the relevant exams.

The following is a brief summary of the major steps in the process

  1. You must have one of the following to be filed with immigration:
    1. a CGFNS certificate (which means that you have passed the CGFNS exam and the English exams); or
    2. a full and unrestricted license in the intended state of employment.
  2. InterStaff will file your Immigrant Petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS);
  3. InterStaff will receive a Receipt Notice from USCIS within 2-3 weeks* stating that the petition has been received;
  4. InterStaff will receive an Approval Notice usually within 9-13 months*, stating that the file has been sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing;
  5. Within 6-8 weeks*, NVC will forward a “Choice of Agent” form to InterStaff, which needs to be completed and returned, nominating InterStaff as your Agent;
  6. The NVC forwards a Fee Bill to InterStaff outlining the fees that need to be paid for you and any accompanying family members. InterStaff pays your fees; however, you must pay for your family members. The Fee Bill usually arrives about 6-8 weeks* after the NVC has received the completed “Choice of Agent” form;
  7. The NVC will send InterStaff an instruction Packet which must be filled in and signed by the nurse and each accompanying family member. This usually arrives about 2-4 weeks* after the NVC has received the Fee Bill and payment has been processed;
  8. Once the instruction packet has been returned, if errors are found a checklist will be sent out to you. If the instruction packet is found to be complete, the NVC will foward the case for emabassy interview scheduling.
  9. Note that, before the nurse can attend the Embassy interview, they must have a valid Visa Screen Certificate

*Please note that individual circumstances differ and that these times are a general average of the cases we deal with

Although the process may seem complicated, InterStaff has an in-house Immigration Department which will process all the paperwork for you and your family so that you do not have to worry. All we ask is that you send us all of your paperwork in a timely manner

The Visa Screen is a certificate issued by ICHP verifying that you have passed either the CGFNS or the NCLEX, and all required English Exams.

Please note that Visa Screen Certificates expire after 5 years.

The following people can accompany you:

  • Husband or wife;
  • Unmarried son or daughter under the age of 21.

Please note that as a Green Card holder you will not be entitled to sponsor your parents or siblings to become permanent residents in the U.S. until after you have become resident in the U.S.

In order to add any dependents at the NVC stage, InterStaff will need a marriage certificate, birth certificates, and a letter from you stating that you would like your family added.

Your petition has to be submitted within 3 months of the child turning 21; otherwise that child will “age-out” and will not be processed with your visa.

InterStaff will petition for you and your family. Once we prepare your DS230 forms, you will notify the NVC of the family members wish to follow you to the United States later. Once you family is ready to join you, they will need to go to their US Embassy where they will apply for their status.

Yes, your spouse will be able to work without any restrictions.

We must contact the NVC to see if your case has been forwarded to the appropriate Embassy. If the case has not already been forwarded, then a new Packet 3 will be issued. In some cases, the petition will have been given an “inactive status”. In this case InterStaff will write a letter to the NVC requesting that the case be re-activated. You will need to provide us with your current residential address.

Here is a brief explanation, from the CGFNS website

The U.S. State Department recently announced that beginning in January, 2005, EB-3 immigrant visas would be available only to those nurses whose visa cases had a priority date earlier than January 1, 2002. The new visa-issuance rules do not mean that visa issuance to Philippine, Indian and Chinese health care workers (primarily nurses) will stop in January. It does mean, however, that the pace of visa issuance to nurses and other health care workers from these countries will slow down substantially for a period of time. Visas will be issued to applicants whose priority date is earlier than January 1, 2002; issuance to applicants whose priority date is after January 1, 2002 will be temporarily put on hold. "Retrogression" is the technical term for this process of slowing the rate of visa issuance.

This change is not the result of a change in policy, or of a discretionary decision by the U.S. Government; the change is required by the numerical limits on visa issuance that have been part of U.S. immigration law for decades. CGFNS had nothing to do with this decision, and has no legal or practical ability to affect these visa issuance rules in any way.

Here is what recently happened: in the fall of 2004, the State Department and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) discovered that USCIS' campaign to process and (where appropriate) approve large numbers of employment-based immigration cases (to reduce its backlogs) had been very successful. USCIS had processed and approved so many of these employment-based cases (including nurses and other health care workers) that the number of approved I-140 petitions for Philippine, Indian and Chinese citizens could not be accommodated by the number of visas currently available for issuance to persons born in those countries.

The number of visas issued to citizens of those countries therefore had to be "rationed" -- apportioned according to rules established in U.S. immigration law to ensure that no one country used a disproportionate portion of all visas available worldwide. (Other countries were not affected because the overall level of immigration to the United States is so high in each of these three countries that they have reached their numerical limit, while other countries have not.) These apportionment rules require that those I-140 petitions with earlier priority dates (normally the date of filing) shall be issued visas before those with later priority dates. The priority dates are used to create a queue, or a waiting line. As each visa is issued to a person with an earlier priority date, the next person moves forward in the waiting line.

In this case, when visas have been issued to all qualified applicants with priority dates before January 1, 2002, then the "cut-off date" will gradually be moved forward. In February or March of 2005, for example, the "cut-off date" might be moved forward (by the State Department) to February 1, 2002, so that persons with priority dates before that cut-off date would then become eligible for visas. A new "cut-off date" for the EB-3 visa category will be announced each month in the State Department's monthly Visa Bulletin.

It is not possible at this time to tell how fast the cut-off date will move (there is a small chance that it might briefly move "backward"), and thus how soon someone with a priority date later than January 1, 2002, will become eligible for issuance of an EB-3 immigrant visa is unknown. Each month, the State Department will count the number of qualified cases and the number of available visas, and will then decide at what date to set the cut-off date. The State Department Visa Bulletin can be accessed via the following link: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi_bulletincurrent.html.

It is also not possible at this time to tell how long this period of slowed or "rationed" immigrant visa issuance will continue. CGFNS is aware that efforts will be made in the next Congress to improve this situation by legislation. A previous Congressional effort to avoid rationing of employment-based visas to high-demand countries was successful in 2001. If Congress acts at all, however, it is unlikely that it will act before April of 2005.

Before you can work as a registered nurse in the United States, you will need to obtain licensure as a registered nurse by passing the NCLEX-RN exam through the Board of Nursing.

Once the Board of Nursing assesses your nursing credentials and qualifications, you will be given approval to sit the NCLEX-RN exam. Once the approval is issued, we will register you for the NCLEX-RN exam as well as schedule your exam for you.

Some Boards of Nursing will require you to obtain a CGFNS certificate before they will issue approval for you to take the NCLEX-RN exam. For more information about the CGFNS certificate please read our CGFNS Exam page (link to CGFNS Exam page).

The requirements for each state board are different. Depending on your training and background, InterStaff will assist you in finding the state board that is best for you based on your individual circumstances.

No. There are many testing centers throughout the U.S., as well as many international testing centers for your convenience. To locate an NCLEX-RN Testing Center, please visit the Pearson VUE website at www.vue.com and click on the link “Locate a Testing Center”.

No. You can apply by endorsement to get a license in the state where you will be working.

If you have never held a license/registration in any U.S. state and you have never taken and passed the NCLEX-RN exam to become a licensed registered nurse, you will need to apply by examination to a state board.

If you currently hold a license/registration in any U.S. state and have taken and passed the NCLEX-RN exam but would like to get a license in a different state, you will need to apply by endorsement to a state board.

The National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) www.ncsbn.org website contains information about the NCLEX-RN exam, including the NCLEX Candidate Bulletin which contains all scheduling and registration information.

The National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) www.ncsbn.org website contains a link to each state boards website.

The NCLEX-RN is the nurse licensure exam that all registered nurses who wish to practice nursing in the U.S. must pass.

The NCLEX-RN exam is administered by the National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) and is a computer-based exam, designed to test the knowledge, skills, and abilities essential to the safe and effective practice of nursing in the U.S.

NCSBN website contains everything you need to know about the NCLEX-RN exam. On their website, you will also find the NCLEX Candidate Bulletin which contains all scheduling and registration information.

The CGFNS exam is an examination that is administered by the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) and is designed for foreign nurses to test the knowledge and understanding of nursing as it is taught and practiced in the U.S.

The CGFNS Certification Program is designed for foreign educated registered nurses who are eligible to practice nursing in the U.S.

The CGFNS Certification Program requires the following three (3) requirements:

  1. Review of your credentials
  2. The CGFNS Qualifying Exam
  3. An English language proficiency exam

Once these requirements are met, a CGFNS Certification Program Certificate is issued. (Having the certificate is not mandatory for all state boards.)

Some of the benefits to obtaining a CGFNS Certification Program Certificate include:

  • People, who pass the CGFNS Qualifying exam, consistently have a higher rate of success on the NCLEX-RN exam.
  • Having a CGFNS certificate will fulfill one of the requirements for obtaining an occupational visa.

Further information regarding the CGFNS Certification Program is available on the CGFNS website

With some exceptions, if you were educated outside of the United States, you will need to pass one or more English language proficiency exams to meet the requirements to work in the U.S.

For more information on english exams, click here.

We pay our nurses honestly and fairly. As a new nurse at your hospital, you will receive salary and benefits commensurate to what any entry-level nurse would receive that is hired by your hospital.

Additionally, we provide transitional assistance in certain areas, assisting you with locating housing and settling in to your new life in the U.S.A.

Facebook

We are so sorry our website is under construction, we are excited to switch over to our new design and appreciate your patience! If you would like to apply or forward an application address to someone use this – interstaff.wufoo.com/forms/candidate-application/ ... See MoreSee Less

Interstaff, Inc. shared their photo — with Noreen Lera Vicente. ... See MoreSee Less

JOIN US MAY 5 & 6 AT THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT SERVICE OFFICE (PESO) AT DAVAO CITY HALL! NO PLACEMENT FEES! NO PROCESS FEES! NO SALARY DEDUCTIONS! Requirements: B.S. Nursing Graduate PRC license holder...

Interstaff, Inc. shared their event.

Join us on May 5th and May 6th and begin the process to make your American dreams come true!
... See MoreSee Less

Recruiting Event - Davao City Hall

May 5, 9:00am

Public Employment Service Office, Davao City Hall, San Pedro Street, Davao City

We have been in business since 1998 and we know what it takes to make your dreams to work as a nurse in America come true. We hire the best healthcare professionals for the best facilities in the USA....

Recruiting Event - Davao City Hall

Testimonials

Contact

Have a question not listed in the FAQ? Want to apply to become a nurse? Please complete the appropriate form below or get full contact information here.

  • Education

  • Qualifications